FAQ
DETAILS... DETAILS... DETAILS...

FAQ

Who can apply for UAE e-visa?

    All individuals, regardles of their current residence status and the foreign nationals presently residing in another country can apply for the visa.


What are the advantages of e-visa?

  • Your travel agent acts as your sponsor; no need of locating a sponsor within UAE.
  • Quick visa processing; subject to the eligibility criteria and availability of required documents.
  • E-visa holders can stay at a place of their choice; hotel booking is not required.
  • Economical visa processing fee.
  • E-visa can be sent anywhere in the world through email.

How can I apply for e-visa?

  • Upload the required documents,
  • Choose your preferred UAE visa type,
  • Make payment for visa processing fee
  • Download your e-visa once granted.

Can my visa be extended?

    Yes, visa can be extended on payment of extension fee.


Which visa shall I apply for?

  • 14 Days (Short-term visit, single entry) – This visa entitles you to stay in the UAE for up to 14 days. The visa validity is 14 days from the date of issue and the stay should be no more than 14 days from the date of entry in the UAE. This visa is NON-EXTENDABLE.
  • 30 Days (Short-term visit, single entry) – This visa entitles you to stay in the UAE for up to 30 days. The visa validity is 60 days from the date of issue and the stay should be no more than 30 days from the date of entry in the UAE. This visa is EXTENDABLE.
  • 90 Days (Single entry) – This visa entitles you to stay in the UAE for up to 90 days or less. The visa validity is 60 days from the date of issue and the stay should be no more than 90 days from the date of entry in the UAE. This visa is EXTENDABLE. Currently, FaresLives is not processing this visa type for Nigeria.
  • Tourist (Short-term visit, single entry) – This visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue and is EXTENDABLE.

Can this visa be used on any Airline?

    Yes, the e-visa can be use on any airline.


Do I need a printed copy of e-visa for travelling?

    Yes, you need to print your e-visa to present it at the airport.


What should be the validity of my passport?

    Your passport should be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of arrival.


Can I enter from any airport in the UAE?

    Yes, once you have a valid UAE visa, you can enter from or travel anywhere within the country.


What is the visa fee being charged?

    Please contact FaresLives’s visa team to know the visa fee or extension fee.


Is the visa fee refundable?

    No, the visa processing fee is not refundable in any case.


What are the required documents?

  • A clear, scanned color copy of the passport (the passport must have a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry).
  • A recent, scanned color passport size photograph.

I am unable to upload of documents to start the visa application process.

    In case, you are unable to upload the required documents for visa application, please contact FaresLives’ team to assist you in the same.


If I overstay, will there be any fines?

    Yes, you will be fined 100 Dirhams (30 dollars) PER DAY starting from the day of your overstay and a BAN from visiting the UAE again in the future.


Can I change my flight/hotel booking?

    Yes. However, changes depending on the terms & conditions that apply to your booking according to the airline/hotel.


How can I make a group booking?

    To make group flight/hotel bookings, please send your requirements to [email protected] FaresLives team will get back to you with the best deals.


Are flights included with my hotel bookings?

    No, unless you opt for a tailor-made travel plan that includes both. Otherwise, you will need to make a separate flight booking.


If I make changes to my flight/hotel booking, will the rates change?

    Rates are subject to change. So, there is a possibility that the rate after a change will be different from your original rate.


I am unable to make bookings online. What do I do?

    Please contact us on the contact details on the website.


Can I cancel my flight/hotel booking?

    In case you want to cancel your booking, please contact the FaresLives team at the earliest. Some bookings have strict cancellation and refund policies, and some may not be refundable, at all.


Can I make changes to my bookings without informing FaresLives?

    No. Any change relating to the booking(s) must be made through FaresLivess, as the bookings are made on our system.


Will I get a refund on my flight/hotel booking?

    Refunds solely depend on the terms and conditions of the airlines and hotels.


What if I am eligible for a refund according to airlines/hotels’ T&Cs?

    If your eligible for a full or a part refund according to airlines/hotels’ T&Cs, then the amount will be refunded back to your bank account within 7-8 business days.


What is included in the price I pay for a tour/package?

    Unless otherwise stated, the amount paid for tours & packages does not include tips given to tour guides/drivers, visa processing fee, travel insurance, accommodation, and room services.


How can I make a group booking?

    To make group tour/package bookings, please send your requirements to [email protected] FaresLives team will get back to you with the best deals.


If I make changes to my tour/package booking, will the rates change?

    Rates are subject to change. So, there is a possibility that the rate after a change will be different from your original rate.


I am unable to make bookings online. What do I do?

    Please contact us on the contact details on the website


Can I cancel my tour/package booking?

    In case you want to cancel your booking, please contact the FaresLives team at the earliest.


Will I get a refund on my tour/package booking?

    Tour/package booking cancellations made are fully NON-REFUNDABLE.


What if I am eligible for a refund according to airlines/hotels’ T&Cs?

    If your eligible for a full or a part refund according to airlines/hotels’ T&Cs, then the amount will be refunded back to your bank account within 7-8 business days.


What is FaresLives’s ‘No Show Policy’?

  • If you fail to show up for the booked tour/package, no refunds will be provided. The same applies to unused tickets, sightseeing tours, car-rental services.

Can I reschedule my bookings?

  • Rescheduling is not allowed for transfers, confirmed tours, and other tour/package related services.

Is it mandatory for me to obtain a visa to enter Dubai as well as UAE?

    Visa is mandatory for all non-UAE citizens to travel to UAE. Nevertheless, this is not applicable for citizens of the GCC nations, such as Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait, and Oman.


Do infants and kids require visa to enter UAE?

    All infants as well as kids traveling with their non-UAE citizen parent will require a visa to enter the UAE.


Who are eligible for visa on arrival in Dubai?

    No prior arrangement for visa is required for nationals visiting to Dubai from certain European, North American, and Far East countries. These include Australia, Austria, Belgium, France, France, Germany, Iceland, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Malaysia, Portugal, UK, and USA, among others. Since the list of visa-waiver countries is subject to change, be sure to inquire with your local embassy or airlines service provider to update yourself on the latest visa policies, before your visit to Dubai.


How should I apply for a Dubai visa from another country?

    You can do this by applying online. On your behalf, your relative or friend in the UAE can also apply for a visa.


What are the different types of visa that I can apply for in UAE?

    Depending on the duration or number of days you wish to spend in UAE, different types of visas include tourist visa, transit visa, and visit visa.


What are the benefits of applying for visa through FaresLives Tours?

    By contacting FaresLives for your visa application needs, you can eliminate the need for a local sponsor in the UAE Minimal documentation Quick processing is another of the key highlights. In most case, the visa processing takes only three to four working days. No cash deposit is required Since a paper visa is given before the departure, this helps you for an unperturbed entry to UAE.


Emergency visa services made available What are the documents required to apply for electronic UAE visa?

    For your electronic visa, you’ll have to submit passport-size colour photo, along with a scanned copy of your passport with minimum six months validity at the time of travel.


Before how many days of my intended visit to Dubai, I must apply for visa?

    Though it will take only 3 to 4 working days for the processing of your visa, it is recommended to apply for visa in advance. This will help for on-time processing of visa while assuring you of a hassle-free travel to UAE.


Can I book my ticket before applying for visa?

  • Yes, you can book your tickets to Dubai before applying or processing of visa.